Gravel calculator

Estimate cubic yards and tons from your measurements.

Project measurements

Decimals and fractions (e.g. 2 1/2) accepted.

Example values — Replace these measurements with your own.


Default layer depth

Used when an area depth is blank.
Depth basis
View estimate
Density, allowance & compaction settings

Allowance is applied once, after any supplier compaction factor.

Calibrate weight

Density example: The prefilled 1.4–1.7 short tons/yd³ is an example only. Use your supplier’s loose bulk density.

Compare bulk & bag quantities or costs

Bag quantity needs only the package amount. Price and delivery are optional unless you want a cost total; $0 is valid.

Bulk delivery

Add a price and delivery charge to compare this quote.

Bagged material

Add a bag size to calculate the whole-bag quantity.

How the gravel estimate works

Measure each area, choose a layer depth, and add the volumes together. Use separate calculations for different materials or layers.

Volume = area × depth (use matching units)

For a compacted finished depth, enter your supplier’s compaction factor. Any extra allowance is added once. Weight depends on the gravel’s loose bulk density, so tons and weight-based prices may be a range.

Example: 20 ft × 10 ft × 3 in deep = 50 ft³ ≈ 1.85 yd³, before allowance or order rounding. See formulas and assumptions.

Compare bagged and bulk quotes with the same order amount

Bagged material can make sense for a small pickup or a project completed in stages. Bulk can look less expensive per unit, but a delivery fee, a minimum order, and an order increment can change the amount you actually buy. Start by calculating one material amount, then apply each supplier’s quoted rules to that same amount.

Hypothetical example only: Every price and delivery charge below is made up to show the arithmetic. They are not a current market price, a supplier quote, or a recommendation for a particular product or location.

One measured amount, before comparing quotes

Suppose a loose-placed layer measures 20 ft × 10 ft × 3 in. That is 200 ft² × 3/12 ft = 50 ft³. This example uses a 10% extra allowance, so the order amount is 50 × 1.10 = 55 ft³, or 55 ÷ 27 = 2.037 yd³. The compaction factor is 1.0 here because the depth is already loose placed; if the 3 in target is a finished compacted depth, use the supplier’s loose-to-compacted factor before adding any allowance.

Both hypothetical quotes use volume, so density does not change their totals. A supplier who quotes by short ton or metric tonne needs the loose bulk density for the exact material and the exact weight unit. The calculator keeps that density as a range instead of treating it as a universal gravel value.

On a narrow screen, scroll the table to see the full calculation and total.

Hypothetical delivery example — no figure in this table is a live supplier price.
OptionHypothetical quote inputsOrder quantityReproducible calculationHypothetical delivered total
Bulk delivery$50 per yd³ + $60 delivery; 2 yd³ minimum; 0.5 yd³ order increment2.5 yd³ceil(max(2.037, 2) ÷ 0.5) × 0.5 = 2.5 yd³; 2.5 × $50 + $60$185
Bagged material0.5 ft³ per bag; $6 per bag + $20 delivery110 bagsceil(55 ÷ 0.5) = 110 bags; 110 × $6 + $20$680

The lower hypothetical total comes from these chosen inputs, not from a general rule that bulk is always cheaper. Check whether both quotes cover the same material, include the same delivery conditions, and use the same loose or compacted basis. Tax, site access, labor, and charges that are not entered are outside this comparison.

To run your own comparison, open Compare bulk & bag quantities or costs in the calculator above. Enter the quoted unit, minimum order, increment, price, and delivery fee for bulk; then enter bag size, bag price, and bag delivery. Keep the measurement, compaction factor, allowance, density, and units aligned with the supplier’s quote. Read the methodology for the calculation and rounding rules.

Practical planning guides